Hunting for the Kamchatka snow sheep and the Kamchatka brown bear
Hunting from two camps. In order to change the camp, it is necessary to make a foot crossing of 8-10 km. You don't have to go back to the previous camp. The left things, when changing the camp, will be taken by helicopter during the removal of hunters from the lands.
The duration of the hunting tour is 14 days of which 10 days of hunting and fishing. It is possible to reduce the tour to 10 or 7 days. And also to fly out of the mountain camp on any weather day warning of intention the day before departure.
Hunting is carried out at an altitude of 1100-1700 m. Above sea level. The proximity of the ocean and the wind, as well as small altitudes above sea level, where snow rams live, exclude lack of oxygen and mountain sickness. As a result, hunters even "at age" feel excellent.
Upon arrival at the mountain camp, it is necessary to shoot weapons, since the flight path of a bullet in the mountains is different than at lower altitudes above sea level.
Hunters can count on a trophy from 10 years old and older with a long horns of 88 cm. - 98 cm. This is the most common result. Look in the gallery of our trophies and make sure that. There you can see trophies of 14 and 16-year-old rams.
Hunting area: Ust-Kamchatsky district.Tour schedule and check-in/check-out schedule
The 1st day. Arrival to the Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky airport, a transfer to the hunting camp (6 hours by comfortable bus to since May and 50 minutes by Mi-8 helicopter to the camp)
2rd - 12th day. Snow sheep brown bear hunting.
13th day. Return to Elizovo (from camp to Mayskoe village) 55 minutes by Mi-8 helicopter and 6 hours by bus to Elizovo), hotel accommodation.
14th day. Departure to Moscow.Snow sheep hunting
Travel on foot. The length of daily routes is from 3 to 6-9 km. Depending on the hunter's fitness. If necessary, 2-3 day routes are carried out with overnight stay in double tents of the Storm type.Hunting with a cautious approach
The hunter's task is to see the snow sheep before the snow sheep notice him. Having noticed the hunter, the snow sheep are alarmed, come together and look at him for a long time. Even after running, they stop several times and look at the hunter with curiosity. This behavior of snow sheep allows you to fire a long-range aimed shot. It is necessary to approach the beast from the leeward side along the slope of the mountain. The best option is to be taller than animals. If the snow sheep noticed the hunters and the distance does not allow an accurate shot. One of the hunters distracts attention by showing himself. The second, having disappeared from the field of view of the snow sheep, continues to carefully approach the animals, moving to the distance of the aiming shot.Hunting at crossings
Such hunting requires preliminary work on the study of daily activity, the placement of resting places and pebbles of animals to arrange ambushes at the transition from resting places to pebbles and vice versa. To hunt, you need to go to the place of the most likely transition of animals in the middle of the day, comfortably settle and, waiting for the horns to approach the arrow, get the right one.
Snow sheep are caught up with a hunter left in place of the most likely passage, through which animals leave in case of danger. The driver himself does not strive to approach the shot, but from afar, from a distance of 400-500 m, he alarmes the animals, and then, slowly approaching them, not directly, but as if in passing, directs them to the side where the hunter is located.
In the mountain camp, living as close as possible to natural conditions in stove-heated tents. Dining room, shower in separate tents.
The camp has satellite communications, radio stations 8-10 km. actions, 220V generator
Maintenance personnel: Each hunter is provided with a conductor to accompany. In the camp cook, translator.
The Kamchatka brown bear is the largest representative of brown bears in Eurasia. This is due to the presence of the richest feed base on the peninsula. Bears receive almost unlimited opportunities to feed on plant and animal food, which determines their outstanding size.
Hunting with sneak, swooping, nudity. Hunting is carried out from early morning, during the day and until late evening. From the camp one-day and two-three day routes (if desired) with overnight stay in heated beams and huts.
Tundra berry hunting
By the beginning of the hunting season in Kamchatka, berries keep pace on the tundra, and bears graze on it during the day. This hunt is prey because the bear is so fond of eating berries that it loses caution. The main condition is to sneak into the wind. If the bear has turned and is looking in your direction it is enough to sit down and not move. Perhaps the bear will try to smell the smell. But the wind from the bear in your direction will do its job. After some time, if you did not pretend to be a movement, the bear will continue to calmly eat the berry. You can almost come close to such a bear. On the tundra berry, bears graze until snow falls and snow-free areas of berry tundra disappear.
Hunting for spawning grounds
Until about mid-September, the bear visits spawning grounds, and forage for fish not only at night, but also during the day. Since mid-September - mainly at dusk and at night. The bear becomes more cautious. It is rare luck for a hunter to catch a bear in the second half of September at a spawning ground during the day. The spawning grounds are hunted from the approach - the hunter moves along the river, using bear trails and from the stash - waiting for the beast in a place where its appearance is more likely. When hunting, it is necessary to take into account the direction of the wind and it is very important not to shoot, being on a bear trail of which there can be many. The bears frightened by the shot can "carry their feet" along exactly the path on which you stand.
Individual bears (almost always adult males) stay in the upper reaches of small rivers, near freezing streams until the end of December. Here, despite the frost, they feed on salmon spawning until the end of the year, stuffing trails in the snow. The hunters, making sure that salmon went into the river and there are fresh traces along the banks, sometimes ambush the bear, right on the roof of the hunting ridge located near the river.
Knowing the location of the grouse, the hunters move to the wind, carefully inspecting the berries. Having discovered the presence of a bear, the hunters, showing particular caution, approach the place of detection of the beast as much as possible and wait for the bear, moving from one bush of mountain ash to another bush, to substitute himself for the shot.
Hunting in thickets of cedar sloth
Bears grazing in a cedar bed have a feature periodically, approximately once every twenty-twenty-five minutes, to be brought to the hind legs, looking and sniffing. This is a chance for hunters to notice the beast in a low cedar, and possibly to fire a targeted shot. In a high cedar, the presence of a bear will give out the moving tops of the cedar. Nevertheless, the bear eating the bump is careful and attentive. Here you should not hope for easy luck. Viewed slopes overgrown with cedar with glades - places convenient for such hunting. Having reached the bear eating the bump from the leeward side, the hunters are waiting for the bear to enter the glade or trail. And if the slope is quite steep and the bear is clearly visible, it is possible to shoot right in the thickets of the stall.
River fishing on the spinning and overhang. Objects of fishing: trophy Arctic golets, kizhuch, hunchback, nerka.
Living in the closest possible natural conditions in heated wooden huts for 2-3 people. Dining room and shower in separate heated wooden huts. 3-time hot power supply. Satellite communications. Radio stations 8-10 km. actions. Generator 220 V.
- due to unstable weather, perhaps several days will fall from hunting days;
- for misses, wounds, subs, refusal to shoot the fee is not taken.
After the conclusion of the contract within 5 banking days, the hunter must pay part of the advance payment for the services for organizing and conducting hunting in the amount of 300 000 Rubles to the organization's account. The unpaid part of the advance for the services of organizing and conducting hunting must be paid before July 1, at its discretion at once or in parts. The hunter determines the size, timing and number of payments on his own, but all this is entered into the contract that must be observed.
ANY QUESTIONS LEFT?
Phone +7 924 686 1943
WhatsApp +7 924 686 1943
Telegram +7 924 686 1943
Vakhrin Alexander Alekseevich
Kamchatka Krai, Russia